Post Image

The All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMAs) have released the list of nominees ahead of the 2021 edition of the pan-African event in Lagos, Nigeria, from 19 to 21 November.

Below is the full list of nominees:

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Otile Brown – Kenya

Meddy – Rwanda

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vinka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Nikita Kering – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

BEST NEWCOMER

Yaw Tog- Ghana

Ruger – Nigeria

Black Sheriff – Ghana

Ayra Starr – Nigeria

Marioo – Tanzania

Kamo Mphela – South Africa

Nviiri the Storyteller – Kenya

Busta 929 – South Africa

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Wizkid – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali/France

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Tay C- Cameroon

Dadju – Congo

BEST LIVE ACT

Flavour – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

Focalistic – South Africa

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Sampa the Great – Zambia

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Askia – Cameroon

Eno Barony – Ghana

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

BEST MALE RAP ACT

Olamide – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Moobers – Angola

Nasty C – South Africa

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Fik Fameica – Uganda

Phyno – Nigeria

Yanga Chief – South Africa

BEST COLLABORATION

Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix

Dadju ft Tiskola – ‘Dieu Merci’

Flavour ft Diamond Platnumz x Fally Ipupa – Berna

Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku

Bella Shmurda x Zlatan – Cash App

Naira Marley x Busiswa – Coming

Diamond Platnumz ft Koffi Olomide – Waah

Serge Ibaka x Tay C – Leggo

SONG OF THE YEAR

Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix

Ladipoe ft Buju – Feeling

Calema ft Perola , Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa – Kua Buaru

Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku

Tay C – Le Temps

Naira Marley x Busiswa – Coming

Wizkid ft Tems & Justin Beiber – Essence Remix

Nviiri the Storyteller ft Bien – Niko Sawa

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

Dr Nkeng Stephens – Cameroon

Deska Torres – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Dammy Twitch – Nigeria

Ofentse Mwase – South Africa

BEST DJ AFRICA

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Zinhle – South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Soupamodel – Nigeria

DJ Big N – Nigeria

Major League DJz – South Africa

DJ Kess – Ghana

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA

DJ Ecool – Nigeria

DJ Shinski – Kenya

Dj Buka – Nigeria

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

Dj Oreo – Nigeria

AFRIMMA VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Flavour ft Diamond Platnumz x Fally Ipupa – Berna

Tay C – Le Temps

Teni – Hustle

Mz Vee – Baddest Boss

Zuchu – Sukari

Ray Vanny x Innos’B – Kelebe

Rema – Bounce

Wizkid ft Tems – Essence

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Kimamba – Tanzania

P.Prime– Nigeria

S2kizzy- Tanzania

Salatiel – Cameroon

London– Nigeria

JazziQ – South Africa

Richie Mensah – Ghana

Dj Maphorisa – South Africa

BEST AFRICAN DANCER

Poco Lee – Nigeria

Henry Le Sheriff- Cameroon

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Masaka Kids Africana – Uganda

Sayrah Chips – Nigeria

Angel Nyigu – Tanzania

Soweto’s Finest – South Africa

Incredible Zigi – Ghana

PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Ebuka – Nigeria

Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya

Boity Thulo – South Africa

Dot2dun – Nigeria

Serwa Amihere – Ghana

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Afonso Quintas – Angola

James Onen – Uganda

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA

Gaz Mawete – Congo

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

Salatiel – Cameroon

Toofan – Togo

Ko – C –Cameroon

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA

Coco Argentee – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne – Cameroon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Mimie- Cameroon

Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Focalistic – South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

Shimza – South Africa

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Sjava – South Africa

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DBN Gogo – South Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Lady Du – South Africa

Shashl – Zimbabwe

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa

Edmazia – Angola

BEST MALE NORTH AFRICA

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Baiti – Tunisia

Hamaki – Egypt

Saad Lamdjareed – Morocco

Soolking – Algeria

Mouh Milano – Algeria

Akram Hosny – Egypt

BEST FEMALE NORTH AFRICA

Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria

Emel – Tunisia

Marwa Loud – Morocco

Sandy – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Ruby – Egypt

Najoua Belyzel – Morocco

Asma Lmnawar – Morocco

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Davido– Nigeria

Wizkid – Nigeria

Rema -Nigeria

Wally Seck– Senegal

Sarkodie – Ghana

BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA

Adina– Ghana

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Simi – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Tems– Nigeria

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali/France

Dave – Nigeria/UK

Wizkid–Nigeria

Headie One – Ghana/UK

S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France

Tems – Nigeria

Dadju – Congo

BEST GOSPEL

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Miguel Buila – Angola

Icha Kavons – Congo

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Sinach – Nigeria

BEST FRANCOPHONE

Dadju – Congo

Toofan – Togo

Wally B. Seck – Senegal

TayC – Cameroon

Innos B – Congo

Aya Nakamura- Mali

Tenor – Cameroon

Gaz Mawete – RDC

BEST LUSOPHONE

Matias Damasio – Angola

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Calema – Sao Tome

C4Pedro – Angola

Prodigio – Angola

Paulo Flores – Angola

Share in